Country/region and language selection
Integrated VCSEL solutions

Industrial VCSEL solutions (TO packages)

Polarisation-controlled VCSELs in a hermetically sealed TO housing

Integrated VCSEL solutions

Industrial VCSEL solutions (TO packages)

TO housing with integrated temperature control (TEC, thermistor)

Single-mode VCSELs in a hermetically sealed TO housing allow easy handling of the laser diode and are suitable for operation in demanding ambient conditions. In addition, a burn-in test is made possible; an integrated Zener diode reduces the electrostatic discharge (ESD) of the laser components. Various wavelengths are available, from 760 nm to 940 nm.

Polarisation-controlled single-mode VCSEL

The single-mode VCSEL platform is designed for extremely low power consumption and high output power. The polarisation lock achieves polarisation control without compromising power efficiency.

Hermetically sealed VCSEL package

The TO package around the VCSEL hermetically seals the electronics inside the housing. No damage occurs even in demanding ambient conditions.

Temperature-controlled by TEC and thermistor

The TO housing with integrated TEC is for applications that require a large temperature window or spectral stabilisation of the laser diode. This allows the laser temperature to be precisely controlled.

Available in various wavelengths

Product variants with wavelengths from 760 nm to 940 nm are available to suit the application requirements.

Industrial encoder for the most precise positioning

Single-mode VCSELs are perfectly suited to use in optical encoders as they have a Gaussian-shaped beam profile and long coherence length. In addition, the hermetically sealed TO housing is perfectly suited for use in industrial environments.

Industrial speed and distance sensors

TO housings are robust enough for use in industrial environments. They are used as speed and distance sensors for various materials, including sensitive materials like fabrics.

Oxygen sensors (TDLAS)

Single-mode VCSELs in TO housing with TEC are excellent for TDLAS applications (Tunable Diode Laser Absorption Spectroscopy).

Product variants on request with the following characteristics:

Temperature control

TO housings are available with and without temperature control (TO housing with TEC and thermistor).

Various wavelengths

Various wavelength configurations are available as 740 nm, 760 nm or 850 nm.

Polarisation-stable, integrated photodiodes

Polarisation-stable single-mode VCSELs with monolithically integrated photodiodes are available.

This product range and information may vary depending on the country. Subject to changes to technology, equipment, price and range of accessories. Please get in touch with your local contact person to find out whether the product is available in your country.

You may also find these topics interesting

Contact
Photonic Components sales
Email
Service & contact