We use cookies for this website. If you continue to use this website without changing the settings for cookies, we assume that you agree to the use of cookies.

Data privacy notice

Privacy Statement

TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG is pleased about your visit to our website and your interest in our company as well as our products and services. Protecting your personal data while it is being processed throughout the entire business process is a major concern for us, and we would like you to feel secure when visiting our internet pages.

We will explain below which information we collect on our web pages during your visit and how it is used. The TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG is the operator of the entire international web presence of TRUMPF and affiliated web applications. This Privacy Statement applies to all websites operated by TRUMPF. The Internet pages to which our external links lead are not included. 

Personal data

Personal data is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your real name, your address, your telephone number and your date of birth. Information that is not directly related to your real identity – such as favorite websites or number of users of a site – is not personal data. 

Collection and processing of personal data

When you use our web pages, data will be collected in log files, from search engines and forms. When you visit our web pages, our web servers will normally permanently save the connection data of the inquiring computer, the web pages you visit on our site, the date and time of your visit, the identification data of the browser and type of operating system as well as the website from which you visit us. This is done for reasons of system security. No further personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address is collected unless such information is volunteered by you; for example in the context of a registration, a survey, a prize competition, the performance of a contract or a request for information. The stored data is used to track abuse on the web server (according to § 31 BDSG) and then deleted. The date of the last login is also used in the context of commercial addressing, insofar as this is legally permissible.

Use and disclosure of personal data

The personal data you provide us with is used for the sole purpose of technical administration of the websites and to fulfill your wishes and requirements; that is, to process a contract concluded with you or to answer your inquiry. When registering in our B2B portals, the data is used to carry out the registration and, in addition, for advertising purposes solely to the extent permitted by law. You can cancel this commercial use at any time by means of a short message to the following address: info(at)sg.trumpf.com.

There will be no dissemination, sale or other transfer of your personal data to persons outside the TRUMPF Group unless it is necessary in order to fulfill a contract or to perform a service within the framework of order data processing, or if you have expressly consented to it. 

Deleting data

If your data is no longer required for the above purposes including billing, it will be deleted. Please note that with each deletion, the data is initially only blocked and then permanently deleted after a time delay to prevent accidental deletion or any intentional damage. For technical reasons, data may be duplicated in backup files and copies of services. If necessary, such copies are also deleted with a delay for technical reasons.  

Use of cookies

On our website, we generally use so-called session cookies, which place data for technical session control in the memory of your browser. They are deleted when you close your browser at the latest. Cookies contain no personal data and lose their meaning when you leave our website. If you decide that no cookies should be saved on your computer, you still continue to have access to most of our websites. Nevertheless, you may not be able to use certain functions or page ranges. Furthermore, we advise you that browsers usually contain functions for managing cookies. For the handling of cookies in the web analysis see below. 

Web analysis

For analytical purposes, we use an evaluation software which analyzes the data statistically. The user data is pseudonymized. The software uses so-called "Cookies", text files, that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is stored. We use this information to evaluate your use of the site and compile reports on website activity. For this purpose, we use the open source program "Piwik". This means that this data will not be disclosed to third parties and thus there is no risk of a merging of this data with other personally identifiable information.  

Website Controlling über WiredMinds

For the purpose of marketing and optimization, this website uses products and services of wiredminds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de).   Data is recorded, processed and stored from which user profiles are created under a pseudonym. The user profiles are completely anonymised where possible and advisable. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files which are stored in the visitor's internet browser enabling the recognition of the internet browser. The collected data, which may also include personal data, is directly transmitted to wiredminds or directly collected by wiredminds. WiredMinds may use the information left by visiting the website to compile anonymised user profiles. The data obtained in this way are not used in order to personally identify the visitor of this website and they are not cross-referenced with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the consent of the person concerned. Where IP addresses are collected these are rendered anonymous immediately after their collection by deleting the last number block. Permission to collect, process and store data may be revoked at any time with future effect.

Safety

TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG takes all necessary technical and organizational safety precautions to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. To ensure this, your data is stored in a secure operating environment that is not publicly available. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted for transmission by means of the so-called Transport Layer Security technology (TSL). This means that, with TSL-protected data, the communication between your computer and our servers is carried out with an approved encryption procedure if your browser supports TSL. By using Ingenico Payment Services GmbH (https://payment-services.ingenico.com), we offer absolute security of your credit card details. These are not stored on our servers, but processed directly via the corresponding payment institution. If you wish to contact us by e-mail, please be advised that the confidentiality of the transmitted information is not guaranteed. The content of e-mails can be intercepted by third parties. We therefore recommend that you send us confidential information only by mail. 

Right of information / Right of withdrawal

Upon written request we will inform you about which personal data on you we have stored (e.g. name, address) and for what purposes it is used. You can always object to the commercial use of your data to the extent allowed without your consent. We will then block your data regarding this purpose.  Consent you have granted to the receipt of advertising via your e-mail address or by phone can be revoked at any time for the future.  

Contact and modifications

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, who is also available with his team for inquiries, suggestions or complaints. Please direct your questions to the following e-mail address: info(at)sg.TRUMPF.com.TRUMPF reserves the right to modify the contents of this privacy statement without notice. Once a modification has been made, we will provide you with the current version on this page. 

Personal data and its processing in detail - E-mail marketing (mailings)

In order to respond optimally to your needs and interests, your e-mail address is used for commercial purposes by various companies of the TRUMPF Group. We use the TRUMPF newsletter and other mailings to send you information about us and our offers.

If you want to receive mailings, we require a valid e-mail address and a confirmation that you are the owner of the e-mail address given and agree to receiving the mailings. Shortly after sending your mailing order, you will receive a confirmation e-mail from us; only when you click on the link provided for confirmation will your address be included in the mailing list and you will automatically receive further mailings (so-called double opt-in method).When ordering the mailings, your IP address is saved along with the date of registration and confirmation to enable us to substantiate the registration in case of doubt. For long-term optimization of e-mail communication, we evaluate the usage behavior in statistically processed form (for example, link A was clicked by 60% of all mailing recipients), so it is not possible to track individual recipients.

You can adjust your subscription to mailings at any time or terminate it with immediate effect without giving reasons. To do this, click on the link "Personal Profile", which is included at the end of each mailing. In your personal profile, you can cancel the subscription completely or adapt and complete the data you have given. In addition, the subscriptions of individual areas of interest can be edited or deselected.

Below is the consent that you give TRUMPF as part of your mailing subscription for cancellation at any time. You can always cancel in your personal profile area at the end of each email.

"Mailings serve to inform you of current and future products from TRUMPF's business divisions. The data regarding your name and your interests is given voluntary. I agree with the use of my data as described below. We use your data solely for the purpose of addressing you by name. We will not disclose your data to third parties. In each mailing, we offer you the opportunity to terminate it or to cancel. In your personal profile, you will also find this consent for retrieval at any time and the opportunity to cancel."

Orders in the online shop

The data you enter in the online stores within the framework of orders is used to carry out the order and then stored according to statutory retention periods – for example, 10 years, for tax purposes. Furthermore, the data is used for commercial purposes by TRUMPF and its affiliates to the extent permitted by law without the consent of the person concerned. You can cancel this use at any time with the contact information above. 

Participation in sweepstakes

By participating in sweepstakes, the participant expressly agrees that TRUMPF stores the necessary data for the period of the sweepstakes and beyond for the organization of the sweepstakes. The participants agree further that in case they win, their full name will be published on the participating websites. There is no claim to publication. The data collected during the sweepstakes shall additionally be used exclusively within the legally permissible scope for product advertising by the TRUMPF Group. There will be no disclosure to third parties.

Inquiries using the contact form

At various points on our websites under the "Contact" heading, we offer visitors the possibility to send us inquiries related to our products. By clicking the "Send" button, you consent to the collection, processing and use of your data. The data is processed, stored and used to process your request as well as for queries from the business environment (B2B), for advertising purposes in so far as this is permitted without consent. You can cancel this use at any time with the contact information given above. After processing your request, we will delete consumer data.

Service & contact